Chocolate Database
Review Guide
Experiencing Chocolate
Labeling Chocolate
contact
Interview

 

 

Welcome to Flavors of Cacao! What you will find here:

  • Chocolate Database - Includes a sortable database of over 1,300 plain dark chocolate bars tasted, catalogued and rated by the author of Flavors of Cacao. It is intended to be used as a resource and should be useful for someone planning a comparative tasting.
  • Review Guide - Describes the rationale behind the rating system used for the database.  In addition, you will find a printable template to be used for reviewing and taking notes on plain dark chocolate.
  • Experiencing Chocolate - An explanation on what might cause certain experiences we have when tasting fine chocolate.
  • Labeling Chocolate - An interesting comparison of packaging and the different ways companies describe their product. *NEW CONTENT ABOUT DEFINING CRAFT CHOCOLATE AND DECIPHERING COCOA PERCENTAGES*
  • About Flavor/Contact - A general overview on factors that contribute to and help shape the final flavor of plain dark chocolate. Contact information for the author can also be found here.

USA and Canadian Craft Chocolate Makers
Updated: June 2014

  COMPANY NAME CITY STATE COUNTRY START
DATE
Founder (or Maker)
1 Nutwhats Chandler Arizona U.S.A.   Lisa Rast, Jim Rast
2 Chocol'ate Old Bisbee Arizona U.S.A.   Gordon Terpening
3 Brazen Phoenix Arizona U.S.A.   Case Coniglio
4 Stone Grindz Scottsdale Arizona U.S.A.   Kasey McCaslin
5 Forgotten Chocolate Fayetteville Arkansas U.S.A.   Charles and Abby Davidson
6 Dick Taylor Ascata California U.S.A.   Adam Dick, Dustin Taylor
7 Guittard Burlingame California U.S.A.   Gary Guittard
8 Snake & Butterfly Campbell California U.S.A.   Benjamin Bulik
9 Chocovivo Culver City California U.S.A.   Patricia Tsai
10 Bar Au Chocolat Manhattan Beach California U.S.A.   Nicole Trutanich
11 Cello Nevada City California U.S.A.   Ned and Debi Russell
12 Sacred Novato California U.S.A.   Steve Adler
13 Bittersweet Origins Oakland California U.S.A.   Seneca Klassen
14 Oakland Chocolate Co. Oakland California U.S.A.   Nancy Nadel
15 Parliament Redlands California U.S.A.   Ryan Berk
16 Marsatta Redondo Beach California U.S.A.   Jeffray Gardner
17 Dandelion San Francisco California U.S.A.   Todd Masonis, Cameron Ring
18 TCHO San Francisco California U.S.A.   Timothy Childs
19 Scharffen Berger San Francisco California U.S.A. 1997 John Scharffenberger, Robert Steinberg '97-'05
20 L'Amourette San Francisco California U.S.A.   Andre V. Lamourette
21 twenty-four blackbirds Santa Barbara California U.S.A.   Mike Orlando
22 Crystal Structure Five aka Arete Santa Clara California U.S.A.   David and Leslie Senk
23 Ritual Denver Colorado U.S.A.   Robbie Stout, Anna Davies
24 DeVries Denver Colorado U.S.A. 2005 Steve DeVries
25 Pomm aka Dead Dog Chocolate Denver Colorado U.S.A.   Damaris Graves and Katelyn Fox
26 Castronovo Stuart Florida U.S.A.   Denise Castronovo
27 SRSLY Tallahassee Florida U.S.A.   Bob Williamson
28 Cacao Atlanta Atlanta Georgia U.S.A.   Kristen Hard
29 Park 75 Atlanta Georgia U.S.A.   Robert Gerstenecker
30 Madre Honolulu (Oahu) Hawai'I U.S.A.   Nat Bletter
31 Lonahana Honolulu (Oahu) Hawai'I U.S.A.   Seneca Klassen
32 Manoa Kailua (Oahu) Hawai'I U.S.A.   Dylan Butterbaugh
33 Original Hawaiian Chocolate Factory Kailua-Kona(Hawaii) Hawai'I U.S.A. 1999 Pam and Bob Cooper
34 Garden Island Chocolate Kilauea (Kauai) Hawai'I U.S.A.   Koa Kahili
35 Nanea Kilauea(Kauai) Hawai'I U.S.A.   Koa Kahili
36 Shark's Papaikou (Hawaii) Hawai'I U.S.A.   Thomas Sharkey
37 Noir d'Ebine Evanston Illinois U.S.A.   Journey Shannon
38 Ethereal Confections Woodstock Illinois U.S.A.   Mary Ervin, Sara Ervin
39 Bowler Man Michigan City Indiana U.S.A.   Michael and Amanda Joyner
40 Davis Mishawaka Indiana U.S.A.   Brent Davis
41 Antler Presque Isle Maine U.S.A.   Emma Schultz
42 Spagnvola Gaithersburg Maryland U.S.A.   Eric and Crisoire Reid
43 Sibu Sura Myersville Maryland U.S.A.   Julie McLean
44 Chequessett North Truro Massachusetts U.S.A.   Katherine Reed, Josiah Mayo
45 Taza Somerville Massachusetts U.S.A.   Alex Whitmore
46 Somerville Somerville Massachusetts U.S.A.   Eric Parkes
47 Rogue Three Rivers Massachusetts U.S.A.   Colin Gasko
48 Mindo Dexter Michigan U.S.A.   Barbara Wilson, Joe Meza
49 Just Good Chocolate Leland Michigan U.S.A.   Drew Warner, Nicole Warner
50 Terroir Fergus Falls Minnesota U.S.A.   Kristen and Josh
51 Meadowlands Meadowlands Minnesota U.S.A.   Clyo Howard and Beryl Wells-Hamilton
52 Patric Columbia Missouri U.S.A.   Alan Mclure
53 Askinosie Springfield Missouri U.S.A.   Shawn Askinosie
54 Burnt Fork Bend Stevensville Montana U.S.A.   Jennifer Wicke
55 Ethel's Artisan (Mars) Henderson Nevada U.S.A.   Jin Caldwell (Maker for this Mars division)
56 Source Chocolate Bow New Hampshire U.S.A.   Samantha Fox
57 Arriba Noir/ Indulge Clarksburg New Jersey U.S.A.   Ramon Recalde
58 Anahata Edison New Jersey U.S.A.   Melanie Flores
59 Fine & Raw New York New York U.S.A.   Daniel Sklaar
60 Raaka New York New York U.S.A.   Ryan Cheney, Nate Hodge
61 Cacao Prieto New York New York U.S.A.   Daniel Preston
62 Mast Brothers New York New York U.S.A.   Rick Mast, Michael Mast
63 Jacques Torres New York New York U.S.A.   Jacques Torres
64 Breeze Mill New York New York U.S.A.   Ari Nadin
65 Undone New York New York U.S.A.   Adam and Kristen Kavalier
66 Bronx Grrl Chocolate New York New York U.S.A.   Regina Monaco
67 Fruition Shokan New York U.S.A.   Bryan Graham
68 Tocoti Walworth New York U.S.A.   Dale Montondo, Ellen
69 French Broad Asheville North Carolina U.S.A.   Daniel Ratigan
70 Santosha Asheville North Carolina U.S.A.   Don Rowe
71 Escazu Raleigh North Carolina U.S.A.   Hallot Parson
72 Videri Raleigh North Carolina U.S.A.   Sam Ratto
73 Black Mountain Swamanoa North Carolina U.S.A.   David Mason
74 It's Chocolate Winston-Salem North Carolina U.S.A.   Rom Still
75 Maverick Cincinnati Ohio U.S.A.   Paul Picton
76 Finca Logan Ohio U.S.A.   Dan Hankle
77 Indaphoria Bend Oregon U.S.A.   Aaron Koch
78 Lillie Belle Central Point Oregon U.S.A.   Jeff Shepherd
79 Woodblock Portland Oregon U.S.A.   Charley Wheelock
80 Treehouse Chocolate Co. Portland Oregon U.S.A.   Aaron Koch
81 Pitch Dark Portland Oregon U.S.A.   Brian Flick
82 Mana Portland Oregon U.S.A.   Holly Hukill
83 Wren Portland Oregon U.S.A.   Ryan Herron
84 Dagoba Ashland, San Fran. Oregon, California U.S.A. 2001 Fredrick Schilling '01-'06
85 Love Bar Philadelphia Pennsylvania U.S.A.   Rachel D'Angeli and Joe Bernstein
86 Night Owl Greenville South Carolina U.S.A.   Makesha Duncan
87 Olive and Sinclair Nashville Tennessee U.S.A.   Scott Witherow
88 Sublime Allen Texas U.S.A.   Troy Easton
89 Isidro Austin Texas U.S.A.   Adam Gretencord
90 Kiskadee Austin Texas U.S.A.   Laura Atlas
91 Ceda Edinburg Texas U.S.A.   Eddie Benavidez
92 Mahogany Lubbock Texas U.S.A.   Joshua Parker
93 Tejas Spring Texas U.S.A.   Scott Moore
94 Noble Bean aka Jerjobo Bountiful Utah U.S.A.   Jerry Tadlock
95 Amano Orem Utah U.S.A.   Art Pollard
96 Millcreek Cacao Roasters Salt Lake City Utah U.S.A.   Dana Brewster and Mark DelVecchio
97 Solstice Salt Lake City Utah U.S.A.   Scott Querry
98 Coleman and Davis Artisan Choc. Salt Lake City Utah U.S.A.   Morgan Coleman and Phil Davis
99 Chocolate Conspiracy Salt Lake City Utah U.S.A.   AJ Wentworth
100 Kerchner Burlington Vermont U.S.A.   Charles Kerchner
101 Blue Bandana Burlington Vermont U.S.A.   Eric Lampman
102 Middlebury Middlebury Vermont U.S.A.   Stephanie and Andy Jackson
103 Cao Artisan Bedford Virginia U.S.A.   Carl and Mary Matice
104 Frolic Charlottesville Virginia U.S.A.   Renee Shuman and Logan Byrd
105 Shark Mountain Charlottesville Virginia U.S.A.   Jonny Nuckols
106 Potomac Woodbridge Virginia U.S.A.   Ben Rasmussen
107 Fresco Lynden Washington U.S.A.   Rob Anderson
108 StRita Supreme Marysville Washington U.S.A.   John Henry
109 Theo Seattle Washington U.S.A.   Joe Whinney
110 Indi Seattle Washington U.S.A.   Erin Andrews
111 Tease Chocolate Vashon Washington U.S.A.   Julie Farrell
112 ChiamMaya Huntington West Virginia U.S.A.   Walt Lewis
113 Tabal Milwaukee Wisconsin U.S.A.   Dan Bieser
114 Indulgence Milwaukee Wisconsin U.S.A.   Julie Waterman
115 Sjolinds Chocolate Mount Horeb Wisconsin U.S.A.   Tracy Thompson
116 Bar Smiths     U.S.A.   n/a
117 Choklat Calgary Alberta Canada   Brad Churchill
118 Take a Fancy Burnaby British Columbia Canada   Becks D'Angelo
119 Organicfair Cobble Hill British Columbia Canada   Kent Goodwin
120 Beanpod Fernie British Columbia Canada   James and Mary Heavey
121 Wild Sweets Richmond British Columbia Canada   Dominique & Cindy Duby
122 East Van Roasters Vancouver British Columbia Canada   Shelley Bolton and Merri Schwartz
123 Sirene Artisan Victoria British Columbia Canada   Taylor Kennedy
124 Living Libations Haliburton Ontario Canada   Nadine Artemis and Ron Obadia
125 Habitual London Ontario Canada   Dave Cook
126 Hummingbird Ottawa Ontario Canada   Erica Gilmour
127 Soma Toronto Ontario Canada 2003 David & Cynthia Castelan
128 Chocosol Toronto Ontario Canada   Michael Sacco
129 Ambrosia Waterloo Ontario Canada   Tim Simpson and Aura Hertzog
130 Olivia Cantley Quebec Canada   David MacDonald
131 Chocolats Privilege Montreal Quebec Canada   Ludovic Fresse
132 Palette de Bine Mont-Tremblant Quebec Canada   Christine Blais
FoC Content by: Brady Brelinski © 2011-2014
FoC Design by: Andrea Brelinski © 2011-2014